詳細検索

詳細検索

お問い合わせ

米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場 ― 市場シェア分析、業界動向・統計、成長予測(2026年~2031年)

米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場 ― 市場シェア分析、業界動向・統計、成長予測(2026年~2031年)


United States Construction Adhesives And Sealants - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場分析 米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場の規模は、2025年の30億9,000万米ドルから2026年には32億7,000万米ドルへと拡大し、2031年までに43億4,000万米ドルに達すると予測... もっと見る

 

 

出版社
Mordor Intelligence
モードーインテリジェンス
出版年月
2026年3月12日
電子版価格
US$4,750
シングルユーザライセンス
ライセンス・価格情報/注文方法はこちら
納期
3営業日以内
ページ数
80
言語
英語

日本語のページはAI翻訳を利用し作成しています。
実際のレポートは英文のみでご納品いたします。


 

サマリー

米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場分析

米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場の規模は、2025年の30億9,000万米ドルから2026年には32億7,000万米ドルへと拡大し、2031年までに43億4,000万米ドルに達すると予測されており、 2026年から2031年にかけて年平均成長率(CAGR)5.81%で成長すると見込まれています。より厳格なエネルギー基準の導入、オフサイト・モジュラー建築の着実な拡大、そして急速に成熟しつつあるバイオベースのポリウレタン化学技術により、関係者がより高い性能と低炭素化目標を追求する中で、製品需要が拡大しています。 水性技術はすでに米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場をリードしており、サウスコースト大気質管理地区(AQMD)の規則1168に基づくVOC(揮発性有機化合物)の上限規制が継続されることで、仕様は溶剤系システムから水性系へと移行し続けています。 急速硬化型反応系製品は、パネル化された建築物における施工サイクルを短縮できるため、その地位を固めつつある一方、地震荷重や紫外線に耐えなければならない高変位ファサードにおいては、シリコーンおよびポリウレタン系製品が依然として不可欠である。 現在の競争上の優位性は、バイオ含有率に関する研究開発、加速試験の承認取得、そして高成長を遂げるサンベルト地域や太平洋岸北西部地域における供給ボトルネックを回避するための地域別生産能力の拡大にかかっている。

米国の建築用接着剤・シーラント市場の動向と洞察

厳格なエネルギー基準の採用が、高性能な建築外皮を推進

2024年版の「国際省エネ基準(IECC)」では、75 Paにおける許容空気漏れ量が0.25 cfm/ft²に引き下げられ、2021年版に比べて38%厳格化された。 ワシントン州、マサチューセッツ州、カリフォルニア州は、2024年7月から2025年1月にかけてこれらの基準を法規制に組み込んだ。そのため、特にASHRAE 90.1-2022に基づきR値の向上を求められる気候帯において、熱橋を回避するために、低弾性率ポリウレタンやハイブリッドSMP配合材が機械式締結具に取って代わった。 剥離強度が25 pli、せん断強度が150 psiを超える接着剤が現在、基本要件となっており、従来のアクリル系マスチックは脇に追いやられています。高伸長率製品への需要の加速は、平均販売価格の上昇に直結しており、それが研究開発のさらなる推進を支えています。

オフサイト・モジュラー建築への急速な移行

開発業者が工期短縮と労働リスクの低減を急ぐ中、2025年には米国の非住宅建築着工件数の6.2%をモジュラー工法が占め、2020年の4.8%から増加した。 湿気硬化型反応性ホットメルトは、90分以内に80%の接着強度を発揮し、1時間あたり約12個の壁用カセットの処理能力を維持します。 H.B.フラー社の「Swift-Tak 1357」はこの性能を満たしており、工場では一晩の硬化工程を省略し、1,200平方フィートの床面積を有効活用できるようになります。バスルーム・ポッドの建設業者も、ASTM D1151の湿度老化試験に合格した耐水性ポリウレタンおよびエポキシ系システムへの移行を進めています。

サウス・コースト大気質管理地区(AQMD)規則1168に基づくVOC含有量の上限

規則1168は、ロサンゼルス盆地におけるほとんどの建設用接着剤に対し、VOC含有量を70 g/L未満とする一律の制限を課している。OTC加盟州も2025年までに同等の上限を採用し、需要の38%をカバーすることになる。 SKUあたり12万~18万米ドルの配合変更コストが中堅サプライヤーの参入を阻み、米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場における多国籍企業への集中度を高めている。水性アクリル系製品のタックフリー時間が長くなることで工期が延び、短工期案件での反発を招いている。

詳細レポートで分析されているその他の推進要因および抑制要因には、以下が含まれます:

グリーンラベル・クレジットの遵守(LEED v4.1/IBU)バイオベースポリウレタン化学物質の台頭熟練労働者の不足による接着剤塗布の遅延

推進要因および抑制要因の完全なリストについては、目次をご確認ください。

セグメント分析

2025年、アクリル樹脂は接着剤市場全体の価値の28.89%を占めました。この水準は、コスト効率と後片付けの容易さが最優先されるセラミックタイル用マスティックや乾式壁用目地材に支えられています。 このシェアにより、アクリル樹脂は米国の建設用接着剤・シーラント市場において最大の構成要素となっています。このセグメントの伸縮性は依然として限定的ですが、北米タイル評議会(Tile Council of North America)の規格では、薄層モルタルへのアクリルラテックス系改質剤の配合が義務付けられています。 ポリウレタン系製品は、カーテンウォールや異種基材の接着において優れた伸長性を活かし、予測期間(2026年~2031年)において年平均成長率(CAGR)6.24%で拡大している。エポキシ系接着剤は、高弾性率のアンカー固定やひび割れ充填工事において、ニッチな地位を維持している。

アクリル系製品の技術革新は、規則1168に準拠した低VOCかつ速乾性の水性エマルジョンへと向かっている。VAE/EVA共重合体は、速乾性とホットメルトとの相溶性を兼ね備えており、分速200線フィートの速度で搬送される積層ドアスキンに適している。 シリコーンおよびシアノアクリレート樹脂は、特殊用途、防火フラッシング、および瞬間接着による補修の分野を占めている。アクリレートモノマーの原材料価格の変動が続けば、仕様決定者はポリウレタン系代替品に目を向ける可能性もあるが、施工業者による慣れ親しみが強固な参入障壁となっている。

『米国建設用接着剤・シーラント市場レポート』は、接着剤樹脂(アクリル、シアノアクリレート、エポキシ、ポリウレタン、シリコーン、VAE/EVA、その他の樹脂)、接着剤技術(ホットメルト、 反応型、溶剤系、UV硬化型、水系)、およびシーラント樹脂(ポリウレタン、エポキシ、アクリル、シリコーン、ポリスルフィド、その他の樹脂)ごとに分類されています。市場規模および予測は金額(米ドル)で示されています。

本レポートで取り上げている企業一覧:

3M、アルケマ・グループ、ダウ、フランクリン・インターナショナル、H.B.フラー・カンパニー、ヘンケルAG&Co. KGaA、ハンツマン・インターナショナルLLC、イリノイ・ツール・ワークス社、マペイS.p.A.、ペコラ・コーポレーション、RPMインターナショナル社、シーカAG、スーダル社、トレムコ、ワッカー・ケミーAG

その他の特典:

Excel形式の市場推計(ME)シート
3ヶ月間のアナリストサポート

お問い合わせ

お問合せ種類/内容 *

補足が有ればご記入ください
貴社名*
ご担当者名 *
メールアドレス *

ページTOPに戻る


目次

1 はじめに
1.1 本調査の前提条件および市場の定義
1.2 本調査の範囲

2 調査方法

3 エグゼクティブ・サマリー

4 市場動向
4.1 市場の概要
4.2 市場の推進要因
4.2.1 厳格なエネルギー基準の導入が、高性能な建築外皮を促進
4.2.2 オフサイト・モジュラー工法への急速な移行
4.2.3 グリーンラベル認証(LEED v4.1/IBU)の適合要件
4.2.4 バイオベースポリウレタン化学技術の台頭
4.2.5 コンクリート構造物の現場での3Dプリント
4.3 市場の制約要因
4.3.1 サウスコースト大気質管理地区(AQMD)規則1168に基づくVOC含有量の上限
4.3.2 熟練労働者の不足による接着剤施工の遅延
4.3.3 革新的な化学組成に対する耐火試験の再認証費用
4.4 バリューチェーン分析
4.5 ポーターの5つの力
4.5.1 供給者の交渉力
4.5.2 購入者の交渉力
4.5.3 新規参入の脅威
4.5.4 代替品の脅威
4.5.5 競争の激しさ

5 市場規模および成長予測(金額ベース)
5.1 接着剤樹脂別
5.1.1 アクリル系
5.1.2 シアノアクリレート系
5.1.3 エポキシ系
5.1.4 ポリウレタン
5.1.5 シリコーン
5.1.6 VAE/EVA
5.1.7 その他の樹脂
5.2 接着剤技術別
5.2.1 ホットメルト
5.2.2 反応型
5.2.3 溶剤系
5.2.4 UV硬化型
5.2.5 水性
5.3 シーラント用樹脂別
5.3.1 ポリウレタン
5.3.2 エポキシ
5.3.3 アクリル
5.3.4 シリコーン
5.3.5 ポリスルフィド
5.3.6 その他の樹脂

6 競争環境
6.1 市場集中度
6.2 戦略的動向
6.3 市場シェア/ランキング分析
6.4 企業概要(グローバルレベルの概要、市場レベルの概要、主要セグメント、財務状況、戦略情報、市場順位・シェア、製品・サービス、最近の動向を含む)
6.4.1 3M
6.4.2 アルケマ・グループ
6.4.3 ダウ
6.4.4 フランクリン・インターナショナル
6.4.5 H.B.フラー・カンパニー
6.4.6 ヘンケルAG&Co. KGaA
6.4.7 ハンツマン・インターナショナルLLC
6.4.8 イリノイ・ツール・ワークス社
6.4.9 マペイS.p.A.
6.4.10 ペコラ・コーポレーション
6.4.11 RPMインターナショナル社
6.4.12 シカAG
6.4.13 ソウダル社
6.4.14 トレムコ
6.4.15 ワッカー・ケミーAG

7 市場機会と将来展望
7.1 未開拓分野および未充足ニーズの評価

 

ページTOPに戻る


 

Summary

United States Construction Adhesives And Sealants Market Analysis

The United States Construction Adhesives and Sealants Market size is expected to increase from USD 3.09 billion in 2025 to USD 3.27 billion in 2026 and reach USD 4.34 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 5.81% over 2026-2031. Implementation of tighter energy-code mandates, the steady rise of off-site modular construction, and fast-maturing bio-based polyurethane chemistries are expanding product demand as stakeholders pursue higher performance and lower embodied carbon targets. Water-borne technology already leads the United States construction adhesives & sealants market, and continued VOC (Volatile Organic Compound) caps under South Coast AQMD (Air Quality Management District) Rule 1168 keep shifting specifications away from solvent-borne systems. Rapid-cure reactive systems are gaining ground because they shorten installation cycles in panelized builds, while silicone and polyurethane chemistries remain indispensable for high-movement façades that must withstand seismic loading and UV exposure. Competitive positioning now hinges on research and development for bio-content, accelerated test approvals, and regional capacity expansions that avert supply bottlenecks in high-growth Sunbelt and Pacific Northwest corridors.

United States Construction Adhesives And Sealants Market Trends and Insights

Tight Energy-Code Adoption Driving High-Performance Building Envelopes

The 2024 edition of the International Energy Conservation Code cut allowable air-leakage to 0.25 cfm/ft² at 75 Pa, a 38% tightening versus 2021; Washington, Massachusetts, and California codified those limits between July 2024 and January 2025. Low-modulus polyurethane and hybrid SMP formulations, therefore, replaced mechanical fasteners to avoid thermal bridging, especially in climate zones demanding R-value upgrades under ASHRAE 90.1-2022. Adhesives exceeding 25 pli peel strength and 150 psi shear are now baseline requirements, sidelining older acrylic mastics. Demand acceleration for high-elongation products translates directly into higher average selling prices that support incremental research and development.

Rapid Shift to Off-Site Modular Construction

Modular techniques captured 6.2% of the United States non-residential starts in 2025, up from 4.8% in 2020, as developers raced to cut schedules and labor risk. Moisture-cure reactive hot-melts enable 80% bond strength within 90 minutes, keeping throughput near 12 wall cassettes per hour. H.B. Fuller’s Swift-Tak 1357 delivers this profile, letting factories eliminate overnight curing and reclaim 1,200 ft² of floor space. Bathroom-pod builders also migrate toward water-resistant polyurethane and epoxy systems that pass ASTM D1151 humidity aging.

VOC-Content Caps Under South Coast AQMD Rule 1168

Rule 1168 drives universal sub-70 g/L VOC limits for most construction adhesives in the Los Angeles basin; OTC states adopted matching caps by 2025, covering 38% of demand. Reformulation costs of USD 120,000-180,000 per SKU deterred mid-tier suppliers, increasing the United States construction adhesives & sealants market concentration around multinationals. Longer tack-free times for water-borne acrylics extend schedules, creating pushback on fast-track jobs.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

Green-Label Credit Compliance (LEED v4.1/IBU)Emergence of Bio-Based Polyurethane ChemistriesSkilled-Labor Shortage Delaying Adhesive Application

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

In 2025, acrylic resins represented 28.89% of overall adhesive value, a level grounded in ceramic-tile mastics and drywall joint compounds where cost efficiency and clean-up ease are paramount. This share positions acrylics as the single largest component within the United States Construction Adhesives and Sealants market. The segment’s elasticity remains limited, yet Tile Council of North America specifications keep acrylic-latex modifiers mandatory in thin-set mortars. Polyurethane grades are advancing at a 6.24% CAGR during the forecast period (2026-2031), leveraging superior elongation for curtain-wall and dissimilar-substrate bonding. Epoxy adhesives preserve niche status in high-modulus anchoring and crack injection work.

Acrylic innovation points toward lower-VOC and faster-tack water emulsions, aligning with Rule 1168. VAE/EVA copolymers possess quick tack and hot-melt compatibility, a fit for laminated door skins moving at 200 lf/min. Silicone and cyanoacrylate resins occupy specialist corners, fire-stop flashing, and instant-bond repairs. Continued raw-material price swings for acrylate monomers could nudge specifiers toward polyurethane alternatives, yet installer familiarity provides a durable moat.

The United States Construction Adhesives and Sealants Market Report is Segmented by Adhesives Resin (Acrylic, Cyanoacrylate, Epoxy, Polyurethane, Silicone, VAE/EVA, and Other Resins), by Adhesives Technology (Hot-Melt, Reactive, Solvent-Borne, UV-Cured, and Water-Borne), and by Sealants Resin (Polyurethane, Epoxy, Acrylic, Silicone, Polysulfide, and Other Resins). The Market Size and Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

List of Companies Covered in this Report:

3M Arkema Group Dow Franklin International. H.B. Fuller Company Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Huntsman International LLC Illinois Tool Works Inc. MAPEI S.p.A. Pecora Corporation RPM International Inc. Sika AG Soudal Inc. Tremco Wacker Chemie AG

Additional Benefits:

The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
3 months of analyst support



ページTOPに戻る


Table of Contents

1 Introduction
1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
1.2 Scope of the Study

2 Research Methodology

3 Executive Summary

4 Market Landscape
4.1 Market Overview
4.2 Market Drivers
4.2.1 Tight energy-code adoption driving high-performance building envelopes
4.2.2 Rapid shift to off-site modular construction
4.2.3 Green-label credit (LEED v4.1/IBU) compliance requirements
4.2.4 Emergence of bio-based polyurethane chemistries
4.2.5 On-site 3-D printing of concrete structures
4.3 Market Restraints
4.3.1 VOC-content caps under South Coast AQMD Rule 1168
4.3.2 Skilled-labor shortage delaying adhesive application
4.3.3 Fire-test re-certification costs for innovative chemistries
4.4 Value Chain Analysis
4.5 Porter’s Five Forces
4.5.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.5.3 Threat of New Entrants
4.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
4.5.5 Degree of Competition

5 Market Size & Growth Forecasts (Value)
5.1 By Adhesives Resin
5.1.1 Acrylic
5.1.2 Cyanoacrylate
5.1.3 Epoxy
5.1.4 Polyurethane
5.1.5 Silicone
5.1.6 VAE/EVA
5.1.7 Other Resins
5.2 By Adhesives Technology
5.2.1 Hot-Melt
5.2.2 Reactive
5.2.3 Solvent-Borne
5.2.4 UV-Cured
5.2.5 Water-Borne
5.3 By Sealants Resin
5.3.1 Polyurethane
5.3.2 Epoxy
5.3.3 Acrylic
5.3.4 Silicone
5.3.5 Polysulfide
5.3.6 Other Resins

6 Competitive Landscape
6.1 Market Concentration
6.2 Strategic Moves
6.3 Market Share/Ranking Analysis
6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global-level overview, Market-level overview, Core segments, Financials, Strategic information, Market rank/share, Products & services, Recent developments)
6.4.1 3M
6.4.2 Arkema Group
6.4.3 Dow
6.4.4 Franklin International.
6.4.5 H.B. Fuller Company
6.4.6 Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
6.4.7 Huntsman International LLC
6.4.8 Illinois Tool Works Inc.
6.4.9 MAPEI S.p.A.
6.4.10 Pecora Corporation
6.4.11 RPM International Inc.
6.4.12 Sika AG
6.4.13 Soudal Inc.
6.4.14 Tremco
6.4.15 Wacker Chemie AG

7 Market Opportunities and Future Outlook
7.1 White-space and Unmet-Need Assessment

 

ページTOPに戻る

ご注文は、お電話またはWEBから承ります。お見積もりの作成もお気軽にご相談ください。

webからのご注文・お問合せはこちらのフォームから承ります

本レポートと同じKEY WORD(construction)の最新刊レポート


よくあるご質問


Mordor Intelligence社はどのような調査会社ですか?


Mordor Intelligenceは世界の多様な市場に関する重要動向、技術、競争、機会について調査しています。 もっと見る


調査レポートの納品までの日数はどの程度ですか?


在庫のあるものは速納となりますが、平均的には 3-4日と見て下さい。
但し、一部の調査レポートでは、発注を受けた段階で内容更新をして納品をする場合もあります。
発注をする前のお問合せをお願いします。


注文の手続きはどのようになっていますか?


1)お客様からの御問い合わせをいただきます。
2)見積書やサンプルの提示をいたします。
3)お客様指定、もしくは弊社の発注書をメール添付にて発送してください。
4)データリソース社からレポート発行元の調査会社へ納品手配します。
5) 調査会社からお客様へ納品されます。最近は、pdfにてのメール納品が大半です。


お支払方法の方法はどのようになっていますか?


納品と同時にデータリソース社よりお客様へ請求書(必要に応じて納品書も)を発送いたします。
お客様よりデータリソース社へ(通常は円払い)の御振り込みをお願いします。
請求書は、納品日の日付で発行しますので、翌月最終営業日までの当社指定口座への振込みをお願いします。振込み手数料は御社負担にてお願いします。
お客様の御支払い条件が60日以上の場合は御相談ください。
尚、初めてのお取引先や個人の場合、前払いをお願いすることもあります。ご了承のほど、お願いします。


データリソース社はどのような会社ですか?


当社は、世界各国の主要調査会社・レポート出版社と提携し、世界各国の市場調査レポートや技術動向レポートなどを日本国内の企業・公官庁及び教育研究機関に提供しております。
世界各国の「市場・技術・法規制などの」実情を調査・収集される時には、データリソース社にご相談ください。
お客様の御要望にあったデータや情報を抽出する為のレポート紹介や調査のアドバイスも致します。


詳細検索

このレポートへのお問合せ

03-3582-2531

電話お問合せもお気軽に

 

 

2026/08/31 10:26

161.02 円

187.00 円

220.76 円

ページTOPに戻る